{"slides_column":"2","slides_scroll":"1","dots":"false","arrows":"true","autoplay":"true","autoplay_interval":"5000","loop":"true","rtl":"false","speed":"2000","center_mode":"false"}
Dauphin Kings Neepawa Natives OCN Blizzard Portage Terriers Selkirk Steelers Steinbach Pistons Swan Valley Stampeders Virden Oil Capitals Wayway Wolverines Winkler Flyers Winnipeg Blues Winnipeg Freeze

A Look Back… MJHL Draft

 

June 2

Virden, MB – In most hockey circles, when you talk about the 2016 Draft, you will hear nothing but debate over Austin Mathews or Patrik Laine.

However, for the 11 member clubs of the Manitoba Junior Hockey League, this weekend’s annual AGM and Bantam Draft is an important step to building a winning hockey club.

The Selkirk Steelers and the City of Selkirk will host the MJHL’s AGM and Bantam Draft starting tomorrow with Coaches & Governors meetings. The weekend will also include marketing meetings and the scheduling meeting where each team plans their 60 game season.

The Virden Oil Capitals head into this weekend’s Draft with six selections. (Round: 1, 2, 4, 4, 5, 6) and will make their first selection eighth overall. 

While these 2001 born players won’t be eligible to play for the Caps this season, the draft has proven to be an integral part of how the Oil Caps Hockey Club was formed. 

Since 2012, ten players selected by the Oil Caps in the bantam draft have played at least one game with the club. 

Below is a look at every Oil Capitals selection since 2012, with the BOLD players indicating a current roster player, or someone who played at least one game with the club.

To stay up to date on the 2016 draft, follow along at @oilcapshockey on Twitter & Facebook and at www.oilcapshockey.com.

2012

Wyatt Kalynuk, Virden – Auto Protect
Derek Cross, Virden – Auto Protect

Cole Oliver, Melita – Round 1 – 6th Overall
Meyer Nell, Boissevain – Round 2 – 20th Overall
Jake Coulter, Hamiota – Round 3 – 28th Overall
Mark Klassen, Carmen, MB – Round 4 – 39th Overall
Tyler Dereniwski, Strathclair, MB – Round 5 – 50th Overall
Keaton Jamieson, Brandon, MB – Round 6 – 61st Overall

2013

Tristen Cross, Virden – Auto Protect
Tyler Kirkup, Virden – Auto Protect

Ty Lewis, Brandon, MB – Round 1 – 2nd Overall
Bennett Dalke, LaSalle, MB – Round 1 – 3rd Overall
Dylan Thiessen, Winnipeg, MB – Round 3 – 24th Overall

Blake Jameson, Brandon, MB – Round 4 – 35th Overall
Blake DaSilva, Winnipeg, MB – Round 5 – 46th Overall
Braden Klippenstein, Bagot, MB – Round 5 – 51st Overall

2014

Tristan Rinn, Virden – Auto Protect
John Patmore, Pipestone – Auto Protect

Leif Mattson, Stonewall, MB – Round 1 – 6th Overall
Brett Davis, Oakbank, MB – Round 2 – 17th Overall
Kolten Kanaski, Beausejour, MB – Round 3 – 28th Overall
Tanner Gaudry, Brandon, MB – Round 6 – 61st Overall
Rylan Rommelaere, Boissevain, MB – Round 6 – 63rd Overall

2015
Andrew Tanner, Virden – Auto Protect
Riley Wallace, Oak Lake – Auto Protect

Garrett Sambrook, Medora, MB – Round 1 – 5th Overall
Marco Creta, Oak Bluff, MB – Round 2 – 16th Overall
Justin Lee, Waskada, MB – Round 2 – 18th Overall
Hunter Cloutier, Winnipeg, MB – Round 3 – 31st Overall
Josh Belcher, Rapid City, MB – Round 4 – 37th Overall
Jack Einarson, Gimli, MB – Round 5 – 49th Overall
Nick Hatley, Morden, MB – Round 5 – 51st Overall
Owen Blocker, Cooks Creek, MB – Round 6 – 62nd Overall