{"slides_column":"2","slides_scroll":"1","dots":"false","arrows":"true","autoplay":"true","autoplay_interval":"5000","loop":"true","rtl":"false","speed":"2000","center_mode":"false"}
Dauphin Kings Neepawa Natives OCN Blizzard Portage Terriers Selkirk Steelers Steinbach Pistons Swan Valley Stampeders Virden Oil Capitals Wayway Wolverines Winkler Flyers Winnipeg Blues

Alumni

All Time Roster / Stats

COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

2017-2018 Scholarships
Justin Lee  - University of Denver (NCAA Div I)
Tyler Kirkup  - Bemidji State University (NCAA Div I)
Riley McVeigh - Stevenson University (NCAA Div III)
Kyle Salaway - Red Deer College (ACAC)
Rylee Zimmer - York University (OUA/U Sports)
Devon Becker - Bryn Athyn College (NCAA Div III)
Landyn Cochrane - Minot State University (ACHA Div I)

2016-2017 Scholarships
Wyatt Kalynuk - University of Wisconsin (NCAA Div I)
Carter Cowlthorp - Norwich University (NCAA Div III)
Sam Schultz - Plattsburgh University (NCAA Div III)
Dylan Cusmano - Trinity Western University (BCIHL)

2015-2016 Scholarships
Dylan Thiessen - Mercyhurst University | NCAA-Div 1  (For 17/18)
Zach Whitecloud - Bemidji State University | NCAA-Div 1

2014-2015 Scholarships
Ben Williams – Red Deer College (ACAC)
Owen Solecki – Keyano College (ACAC)
Clay Van Diest – St. Norbert (NCAA – Div 3)

2013-2014 Scholarships
Wyatt Kalynuk- Western Michigan University NCAA Div I (2016-17)
Adam Iwan- Portage College ACAC
Cole Hamblin- Guelph University CIS
Artsiom Kalashnikov- Lethbridge University CIS
Patrick D'Amico - Colorado Eagles (ECHL) & New Jersey Devils 2015 Development Camp

2012-2013 Scholarships
Eric Baldwin- Minot State University ACHA Div I
Chase Wichelmann- St. Olaf College NCAA Div III
Ty Edmonds - Prince George (WHL) & San Jose Sharks 16' Development Camp

OIL CAPS COACHING STAFF(S)

2012 - 2013
GM & Head Coach - Troy Leslie
Assistant Coach - Garth Mitchell
Video Coach - Brett Braybrook
Athletic Therapist - Stephen Wady

2013 - 2014
GM & Head Coach - Troy Leslie
Assistant Coach - Devrin Stonehouse
Video Coach - Brett Braybrook
Athletic Therapist - Stephen Wady

2014 - 2015
GM & Head Coach - Troy Leslie
Assistant Coach - Garth Mitchell
Assiatant Coach - Devrin Stonehouse
Athletic Therapist - Stephen Wady

2015 - 2016
GM & Head Coach - Troy Leslie
Assistant Coach - Devrin Stonehouse
Goalie Coach - Ryan Potter
Athletic Therapist - Brenden Hope

2016 - 2017
GM & Head Coach - Troy Leslie
Assistant Coach - Carter Duffin
Goalie Coach - Ryan Potter

2017 - 2018
GM & Head Coach - Troy Leslie
Assistant Coach - Dale Lewis
Goalie Coach - Ryan Potter
Athletic Therapist - Hailee Dayman
Power Skating Coach - Patricia Hole
Fitness Coach - Brock Davies

 

TEAM CAPTAINS

2017-2018
C | Dylan Thiessen - Winnipeg, Manitoba
C | Morgan Magwood - Killarney, Manitoba
A | Ben Dalke - LaSalle, Manitoba
A | Tyler Kirkup - Virden, Manitoba
A | Kirklan Lycar - Elma, Manitoba

2016-2017
C | Mack Hardy - Winnipeg, Manitoba
A | Carter Cowlthorp - Boissevain, Manitoba
A | Morgan Magwood - Killarney, Manitoba

2015-2016
C | Brett Sharples - Keswick, Ontario
A | Mack Hardy - Winnipeg, Manitoba
A | Devan Schram - Winnipeg, Manitoba
A | Zach Whitecloud - Brandon, Manitoba
A | Drake Bodie - Thompson, Manitoba

2014-2015
C | Ben Williams - Souris, Manitoba
A | Jordan Greig - Souris, Manitoba
A | Devan Schram - Winnipeg, Manitoba
A | Lukas Oliver - Melita, Manitoba

2013-2014
C | Cody Nelson - Brandon, Manitoba
A | Jordan Greig - Souris, Manitoba
A | Rob Newton - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
A| Ben Williams - Souris, Manitoba

2012-2013
C | Chase Wichelmann - St Paul, Minnesota
A | Cody Nelson - Brandon, Manitoba
A | Eric Baldwin - Winnipeg, Manitoba
A | Connor Lockhart - Winnipeg, Manitoba

COLE HAMBLIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

2015 Winner  - KJ Wallace | Virden Collegiate Institute
2016 Winner - Carmen Ross | Virden Collegiate Institute
2017 Winner - Brandt Unger | Virden Collegiate Institute